Teaching Faculty

Holden Village TEACHING FACULTY

Holden's visiting faculty form the backbone of our educational programming. View the information below to learn more about each of Holden's 2019 visiting faculty members and their sessions.

2019 Teaching Faculty Recommended Reading

Quick search:

Spring 2020 | Summer 2020 | Fall 2020

SPRING 2020

Check Back for Additional Spring 2020 Teaching Faculty!

February 5–17, 2020

People/Community – Kathleen Grimbly – yoga teacher

February 5–19, 2020

Guest Village Musician – Linda Breitag – Musician and songwriter

February 14–17, 2020

Theology – Hal Taussig – recently retired professor and United Methodist pastor

Art – Chuck Hoffman + Peg Carlson-Hoffman – Artists and Executive Directors of Holden Village

March 2–6, 2020

Religion/Spirituality – Karin deJonge-Kannan – Professor at Utah State University

March 9–13, 2020

People/Community – Octavio Carrasco – historian of American culture and music

March 30 – April 4, 2020

People/Community – Jessica Del Pozo – a clinical psychologist who has worked with diverse populations

April 13–19, 2020

People/Community – Kate Fontana – Master of Divinity student at the Seattle School of Theology and Psychology

April 26 – May 2, 2020

People/Community – John Hergert – recently retired ELCA pastor

May 3–9, 2020

People/Community – Kathleen Grimbly – yoga teacher

People/Community – John Hergert – recently retired ELCA pastor

SUMMER 2020

(subject to change)

June 7–13, 2020

Railroad Creek Chamber Music Festival

Theology – Mandy Brobst-Renaud – Assistant Professor of Theology at Valparaiso University in Valparaiso, IN

People/Community – Austen Hartke – Author and transgender person of faith

People/Community – Mark Hanson – teaches at the University of Montana, Missoula MT

Earth – Dax Soule – a field-oriented geophysicist with a background in solid earth geophysics, oceanography, and STEM education

Art/ Music – Sarah Kraaz – Professor Emerita at Ripon College, Ripon WI

Theology – Gregory Walter – Professor of Religion at St. Olaf College, Northfield, MN

Guest Village Musician – Dennis Friesen-Carper – Orchestra Conductor at Valparaiso University in Valparaiso, IN

Railroad Creek Chamber Music Festival – Janice Gockel – Founder and Director of the Puget Sound Chamber Music Workshop

Railroad Creek Chamber Music Festival – Nancy Winder – studied viola with Donald McInnes, and has played with most of the amateur/semi-professional orchestras in the Seattle area

June 14–20, 2020

Living Word – Kathryn Schifferdecker – Associate Professor of Old Testament, Luther Seminary

Theology – Hal Taussig – recently retired professor and United Methodist pastor

Theology – Anthony Bateza – Assistant Professor of Religion, St. Olaf College

Community – Claire Smith – Skilled in intercultural capacity-building and group facilitation

Community – Stacy Kitahata – Director of Partnerships, Krista Foundation for Global Citizenship

Community – Taylor Tibbs – Board Chair of the Krista Foundation for Global Citizenship

Guest Musician – Dr. Elisabeth Cherland – Lutheran church musician, choir director, singer, violinist, music educator

Earth/Community – Markus Taussig Associate Professor of Management and Global Business at Rutgers Business School & Vivek Tandon – Assistant Professor of Strategic Management at Fox school of Business in Temple University

Religion/Art – Peder Jothen – teaches in the Religion Department at St. Olaf College, Northfield, MN

Art/Writing – Kaethe Schwehn – Author and teacher at St. Olaf College, Northfield MN

Earth – Mark Hanson – teaches at the University of Montana, Missoula MT

June 21–27, 2020

Haiti Focus Week

Haiti Focus Week – Wanda Deifelt – Luther College religion department

Haiti Focus Week – Jean Paleme Mathurin – Former Adviser to the Haitian Prime Ministe

Haiti Focus Week – Mytch Dorvilier – Pastor in the ELCA

Haiti Focus Week – Renee Splichal Larson – Associate to the Bishop, SD Synod ELCA

Haiti Focus Week – Walnes Cangas – Assistant Director of St. Joseph’s Home for Boys

Haiti Focus Week – Bill Nathan – Director of St. Joseph’s Home for Boys

Guest Village Musician – Elizabeth McHan – Pastor in the ELCA & the ELCIC

Earth – Larry Rasmussen – Reinhold Niebuhr Professor Emeritus of Social Ethics, Union Theological Seminary

Earth – Dan Spencer – Professor of Environmental Studies, University of Montana           

Art – John Thompson – Master woodcarver

June 28 – July 4, 2020

Living Word – Ron Rude – recently retired campus pastor (ELCA), University of Arizona

Meditation/Spirituality – Suba Nadarajah – Director of Diversity, Equity and Inclusion at VMLY&R

Art – Will Brown – Will Brown Interiors, LLC

Art/Photography – Michael Ong – Studio Manager of the Multimedia Studio at Hallmark Cards Inc.

Earth – Dan Spencer – Professor of Environmental Studies, University of Montana

Art – John Thompson – Master woodcarver         

Art – Elizabeth Austen – poet and author

People/Community – David Westerlund – founder of Be Present Discover Joy Consulting

Guest Musicians – Steve Wolbrecht & Ron Pangborn – Church musician & master drummer

Religion/Spirituality – Jennifer Fernandez – constructive theologian whose teaching and research focuses on the intersection of critical social theory and liberative Christian theology

Earth – Peter Hernes – professor at the University of California in Davis, CA, specializing in river biogeochemistry

Art – Deborah & Glenn Doering – founders and lead artists in the socially-engaged art collaborative DOEprojekts.

July 5–11, 2020

Living Word – Diane Jacobson – professor emerita of Old Testament, Luther Seminary in Saint Paul, MN.            

Religion/Spirituality – Glenn Jordan – a native of Bray in Co Wicklow in Ireland, he has worked on Skainos Square a transformative urban regeneration project in the inner city of Belfast.

Religion/Spirituality – Ched Myers – an American theologian specializing in biblical studies and political theology. He works alongside his wife, Elaine Enns, as part of Bartimaeus Cooperative Ministries.

People/Community – Elaine Enns – Researcher working in the field of restorative justice. 

People/Community – John Noltner – A Peace of My Mind Exhibit

Art – Chuck Hoffman + Peg Carlson-Hoffman – Executive Directors of Holden Village

Art/Music – Paul Jacobson – Church musician and composer

Earth – Larry Rasmussen – Reinhold Niebuhr Professor Emeritus of Social Ethics, Union Theological Seminary. 

Community – Rev. Dr. Asa Lee – Associate Dean for Campus Life and Director of African American Church Studies, Wesley Theological Seminary

Religion/ Spirituality – Daniel Castillo – Assistant Professor of Theology at Loyola University Maryland

Religion/ Spirituality – Kyle Lambelet – Teaches at Emory University's Candler School of Theology

Resident Artist – John Hermanson – Singer and songwriter from St. Paul, MN

Art – Jannele Mastin – liturgical artist and teacher

Guest Musicians – Geoff & Kelly Carlisle – Church Musicians

Art – Kate Thorpe – Doctoral candidate in English at Princeton University

July 12–18, 2020

Celebration of 50th Anniversary of Women’s ELCA Ordination in North America

Living Word – Kerlin Richter founding priest of Bushwick Abbey, a creative new Episcopal church plant in Brooklyn, N.Y.

Religion/Spirituality Nadia Bolz-Weber – author and ordained Lutheran pastor (ELCA) and the founder of House for All Sinners and Saints in Denver           

Religion/Spirituality – Glenn Jordan – a native of Bray in Co Wicklow in Ireland, he has worked on Skainos Square a transformative urban regeneration project in the inner city of Belfast.

Art/Poetry – Pádraig O’Tuama – Poet, theologian and group worker, Pádraig has worked with groups in Ireland, Britain, the US and Australia

People/Community – John Noltner – A Peace of My Mind Exhibit

Art – Laura Norton – a calligrapher, art teacher, and activist

Guest Musician – Rachel Kurtz – Minneapolis-based singer/songwriter

People/Community – Karen Peters – Senior Rosen Method Movement Teacher Trainer and an Alexander Technique Teacher

Earth – Brian Buchanan – teaches Hydrology and Water Resource Management at Humboldt State University & Jo Archibald – teaches Environmental Resources Engineering at Humboldt State University.

Resident Artist – John Hermanson – Singer and songwriter from St. Paul, MN

Resident Artist – Leah Yellowbird – Intricate, graceful, thought provoking and prolific First Nation artist

July 19–25, 2020

Interfaith Dialogue Week

Living Word – David Campton – An Irish Methodist Minister and Superintendent of Belfast Central Mission

Interfaith – Rev. Terry Kyllo – Director of Neighbors in Faith and Executive Director of Treacy Levine Center

Interfaith – Imam Adam Jamal – Executive Director of Education and Assistant Imam at the Muslim Association of Puget Sound

Interfaith – Rabbi Yohanna Kinberg – Rabbi at Reform congregation, Kol Ami, in Woodinville, WA

Art/Poetry – Pádraig O’Tuama – Poet, theologian and group worker, Pádraig has worked with groups in Ireland, Britain, the US and Australia

Interfaith – Christine Betz-Hall – Quaker, skilled educator, retreat facilitator, and spiritual companion.

Art – Paul Vasile – freelance church musician, consultant, and composer

People/Community – Jason DeRose – Western Bureau Chief and Senior Editor at NPR News   

Earth – Justin Kiggins – a scientist working at a philanthropy in the San Francisco Bay Area

Guest Musicians - Zach Busch – Minister of Worship and Music at University Lutheran Church of Hope in Minneapolis & Leah Bergman – Minister of Worship and Arts at First Presbyterian Church in Iowa City, IA

Resident Artist – John Hermanson – Singer and songwriter from St. Paul, MN

Resident Artist – Leah Yellowbird – Intricate, graceful, thought provoking and prolific First Nation artist

July 26 – August 1, 2020

Living Word – David Campton – An Irish Methodist Minister and Superintendent of Belfast Central Mission

People/Community – Gary Mason – Methodist minister and director of a conflict transformation organization based in Belfast called "Rethinking Conflict."

People/Community – Jeff Kerssen-Griep – Professor of Communication, University of Portland

Earth/People/Community – Taylor Brorby – an award-winning essayist and a poet

People/Community – Jason DeRose – Western Bureau Chief and Senior Editor at NPR News       

Guest Musician – Paul Vasile – freelance church musician, consultant, and composer

Religion/Spirituality – Emmy Kegler – pastor of Grace Lutheran Church, a small servant-hearted neighborhood congregation in Northeast Minneapolis

Art - Kai Carlson-Wee – Poet, author and filmmaker

Art/Music – Erin Durrett – Director of Music Ministries at Church of the Holy Spirit on Vashon Island

Community /People – Marc Marenco – Former philosophy professor at Pacific University, Forest Grove OR & Todd Duncan – Physics professor at Pacific University, Forest Grove OR

Resident Artist – John Hermanson – Singer and songwriter from St. Paul, MN

Resident Artist – Leah Yellowbird – Intricate, graceful, thought provoking and prolific First Nation artist

August 2–8, 2020

Religion/Spirituality – Mark Brown – Senior Advisor for Advocacy and Fundraising for Middle East/Jerusalem for LWF World Service           

People/Community – Gary Mason – Methodist minister and director of a conflict transformation organization based in Belfast called "Rethinking Conflict"

People/Community – Jeff Kerssen-Griep – Professor of Communication, University of Portland

Earth/People/Community – Taylor Brorby – an award-winning essayist and a poet

Living Word – Jennie English-Dumont – pastor in the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America

People/Community – Andrew Eshleman – professor of philosophy at University of Portland (OR)

Art – Kai Carlson-Wee – Poet, author and filmmaker   

People/Community – Mary Lowe – Associate Professor of Religion at Augsburg University in Minneapolis

Guest Musicians – Yasmine Ravard-Andresen and Neal Sharpe

People/Community – Verlon Brown – ELCA Pastor

Resident Artist – John Hermanson – Singer and songwriter from St. Paul, MN

Resident Artist – Leah Yellowbird – Intricate, graceful, thought provoking and prolific First Nation artist

August 9–15, 2020

Living Word – Carl Hughes – Associate Professor of Theology, Texas Lutheran University

Religion/Spirituality – Mark Brown – Senior Advisor for Advocacy and Fundraising for Middle East/Jerusalem for LWF World Service           

Music – Carrie Newcomer – American singer-songwriter, poet, author at the intersection of folk, Americana and progressive spirituality

Art - Chuck Hoffman + Peg Carlson-Hoffman – Executive Directors of Holden Village

Art/Weaving – Suzanne Halvorson – Well-known for her innovative double weave scarves and stoles, as well as for her hand-woven liturgical vestments and paraments

Fiber Arts – Trudy Arnold – accomplished fiber artist

Art/Pottery – Jim Halvorson – potter

People/Community – Diana Claitor – a journalist and historical researcher and co-founder of the nonprofit Texas Jail Project

Earth – Cynthia Moe-Lobeda – Holds a joint appointment at Pacific Lutheran Theological Seminary and Church Divinity School of the Pacific

Earth – James Boulter – professor of chemistry at the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Guest Musician – Bret Hesla – Composer and song leader

Art – Matt Armbrust – Multi-faceted artist residing in Twisp, WA

Resident Artist – John Hermanson – Singer and songwriter from St. Paul, MN

Resident Artist – Leah Yellowbird – Intricate, graceful, thought provoking and prolific First Nation artist

August 16–22, 2020

Living Word – Rev. Dr. Roger Scholtz – pastor in the Methodist Church of Southern Africa, currently serving the Kloof Methodist Church in Durban, South Africa

Religion/Spirituality – Alan Storey – Methodist pastor from Cape Town, South Africa

Environment – Romy Chevallier – SAIIA, from Cape Town, South Africa

People/Community – Chris Scharen – Vice President of Applied Research and the Center for the Study of Theological Education at Auburn Theological Seminary of New York

Fiber Arts – Trudy Arnold – accomplished fiber artist

People/Community – Laura Reed – research interests in international security, US foreign policy and disarmament initiatives.

Earth – Seth Shulman – Editorial Director, Union of Concerned Scientists

Music – Laura Nelson & Brenna Everson – Certified Full Voice Coaches

People/Community – Thomas Perry – Professor of Linguistics at Simon Fraser University in Vancouver, BC

Resident Artist – Leah Yellowbird – Intricate, graceful, thought provoking and prolific First Nation artist

Guest Musician – Gretchen Mertes – Award-winning singer songwriter based in Seattle, WA

Resident Musician – Hallie Parkins – Avid cello performer, collaborator, and advocate for social justice

August 23–29, 2020

Living Word – Wes Howard-Brook – teacher of Bible and theology at Seattle University & Sue Ferguson-Johnson – spiritual director retreat leader and Scripture teacher

People/Community – Rich Schultz – Associate Director of National Geospatial Technology Center of Excellence

People/Community – Ginny Price – ELCA pastor

Guest Musicians – Darren Hochstedler & John Bumanglag – Church Musicians

August 30 – September 5, 2020

Living Word – Wes Howard-Brook – teacher of Bible and theology at Seattle University & Sue Ferguson-Johnson – spiritual director retreat leader and Scripture teacher

Religion/ Spirituality – Lacy Clark Ellman – holds a Master’s degree in Theology and Culture and a certificate in Spiritual Direction

People/Community – Rose McGee – philanthropist and creator of Sweet Potato Comfort

FALL 2020

Check back soon for Additional Fall 2020 Teaching Faculty!

September 6–12, 2020

People/Community – Steve Arnold – Deacon of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America

People/Community – Mark Samuelson – retired ELCA pastor

September 13–19, 2020

People/Community – Steve Arnold – Deacon of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America

People/Community – Mark Samuelson – retired ELCA pastor

September 27 – October 3, 2020

People/Community – Terrill Chang – decades-long student of Tai Chi

October 4–10, 2020

People/Community – Terrill Chang – decades-long student of Tai Chi